This privacy collection statement applies to Wrightville Operations Pty Ltd and its related entities (Jarvis).

Jarvis may collect your personal information for purposes such as providing you with information about our products and services, advertising or market research purposes, and direct marketing communications. We may also disclose your personal information to our related entities and third parties, such as marketing companies and other contractors, for related purposes. If you purchase a motor vehicle from us, or if you apply for finance, we may disclose your personal information to the vehicle manufacturer or to our finance company. Jarvis will not disclose your personal information to recipients overseas without your consent, except where we are otherwise authorised or required to do so by law. If you fail to provide all personal information we request, we may be unable to assist you or provide you with the products and services you seek.

The Jarvis Privacy Policy (below) contains information about how you may access or seek correction of the personal information that Jarvis holds about you, how you can complain to Jarvis if you believe we have breached our obligations, and how Jarvis will deal with your complaint. If you would like further information please contact the Jarvis Privacy Officer on 8403 3888 or via email

Jarvis Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Act

Wrightville Operations Pty Ltd ACN 008 046 820 and its related entities (collectively, Jarvisusweour) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Jarvis is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Act), and is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Act.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information. Your 'personal information' is any information or opinion about you that is capable of identifying you.

By using our website at www.jarvisisuzuute.com.au and/or providing your personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information.  Other policies may apply instead of or in addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances (for example, our Credit Reporting Policy may apply in some situations where we handle credit information and credit eligibility information, and when we collect personal information from you we may provide you with a privacy collection statement that advises you how we will handle that information).

2. How We Collect Your Personal Information

The types of personal information we collect about you, and our use of that information depends on our dealings with you.  Generally, this personal information will include (but is not limited to) your name, address, telephone number, email address, details of your vehicle and any vehicles that you have enquired about, ordered or which we service for you, and your payment, credit and delivery details.

Generally, we only collect your personal information from you, although from time to time we may also collect personal information about you from third parties (for example, from your representative, from a customer (e.g. your spouse) who nominates you as the delivery address for a vehicle, from your credit provider or from publicly available sources).  We will limit the personal information we collect to that which is necessary for our functions or activities.

When collecting personal information, we will provide you with certain information as required under the APPs, including the purposes of collection, who we may disclose your personal information to, any law that requires us to collect the information and the main consequences if you do not provide all of the personal information requested.

Generally, if we are unable to collect the personal information we require we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you seek, or where the information is incorrect or incomplete this may affect the quality of the service we provide to you.

3. Storage of Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to store your personal information securely, and have policies and procedures intended to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss.

We conduct regular monitoring and improvement of our practices and systems to ensure the effectiveness of our security policies.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and governance purposes, in case of vehicle or product recall, for future marketing and promotional purposes, for the prevention of fraud and to resolve disputes. Your personal information may be retained in our IT system back-up records.

4. Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, and for related purposes that we consider you would reasonably expect.

Generally, these purposes include:

  • responding to your enquiries;
  • providing you with our products and services;
  • providing you with marketing information or special offers for our products and services;
  • providing you with vehicle service reminders;
  • conducting market research;
  • obtaining your feedback on your customer experience; and
  • our general business operations (for example, maintenance of our business records, insurance purposes, compliance with our legal obligations and statistical purposes).

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes.  You agree that we may send you such information by post or by electronic means (including e-mail and SMS). You can opt-out of marketing and promotional communications at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer via the details shown below.

We may exchange your personal information within the Jarvis corporate group.  We may also disclose your personal information to our agents and contractors for the purposes set out above, and for the purposes of those parties providing services to us or performing business services or functions on our behalf.

Otherwise, we will seek your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for another purpose, unless we are required or permitted by law to do so without seeking your permission.

5. Access to Personal Information

If you believe any of your personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact our Privacy Officer via the details shown below.

You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the APPs or other law permits us to deny access. Any such requests must be made in writing and directed to our Privacy Officer via the details shown below. Under the APPs we are permitted to charge you with a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information. Please note that no fee will be incurred for requesting access, and if your request for access is accepted we will inform you of the fee (if any) that will be payable for providing access if you proceed with your request. If your request for access is approved, we may provide you with access to your personal information in any of a number of ways (including, for example, supplying you with a copy of your personal information, or providing you with the opportunity to view your personal information).

You may request the source of any personal information about you that we have collected from a third party. We will provide this at no cost, except in limited circumstances where the APPs or other law permit us to withhold this information.

6. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to certain contractors or subcontractors of ours that provide administrative or promotional services to us (for example, mail processing businesses, printers, or market research companies). We enter into contractual agreements with these organisations to ensure that information we disclose is used only for the limited purposes for which we have provided it;

7. Jarvis Website at www.jarviscars.com.au

Our website at www.jarvisisuzuute.com.au automatically collects various items of information when you use our website, including:

  • your IP ("Internet Protocol") address (which, in general terms, is a unique identifier assigned to your computer when it is connected to the Internet);
  • the operating system and Internet browser software you are currently using; and
  • the data that you download (such as web pages or other document files or software), and the time that you download it.

Although, in some circumstances, it may be possible to identify you from this information, we do not attempt to do so, and only use this information for statistical analysis, system administration, to assist with your use of the website and similar related purposes. This information is not disclosed to any other party.

The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure. We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us by email or via our website at www.jarviscars.com.au.

The Jarvis website and emails that we send to you may contain links to third party websites. Jarvis is not responsible for and does not endorse or approve the, privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites or the content of those websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of those third party websites. You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those third party websites each time you visit those websites.

8. Overseas disclosure of your personal information

Generally, we will not disclose your personal information overseas, except upon your request, or if we are permitted or required to do so by law. 

9. Changes

We reserve the right to amend or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our current Privacy Policy each time you provide us with personal information and when you visit our website at www.jarvisisuzuute.com.au.

10. Complaints

You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have handled your personal information other than in accordance with the APPs. To do so please contact our Privacy Officer via the contact details below. We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response. We will respond as quickly as possible, which generally, will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

11. Further Information

You may contact us if you require further information about the ways we manage your personal information. If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal information, or if you have a privacy-related complaint, please contact the Jarvis Privacy Officer on the details below.

12. Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

More information about your rights and our obligations in connection with your personal information are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

13. Jarvis Group Credit Management Policy

View the Jarvis Group Credit Management Policy.

14. Contact Information

Jarvis Privacy Officer
Phone: 08 8403 3888
Email: Enquire Online



OUR PURPOSE
Jarvis is a people driven company, focused on providing an environment which creates loyal, satisfied customers and staff.

Traffic SourceArray;